GDPR PENETRATION TESTING

Cyphere will uncover hidden vulnerabilities in your systems that could compromise sensitive data. This is imperative to comply with GDPR penetration testing requirements for assessing the privacy of critical infrastructure and applications.

Get In Touch

We will not share your details with third parties.

View our privacy policy.

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation is a regulation that helps with EU individuals data protection and privacy over their personal data. It also sets out rules for how people’s data should be processed, used and stored.

GDPR came into effect on 25th May 2018 and is considered the world’s strongest set of data protection rules.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to personal data concerning individuals in the member states of Europe (residents within the European Union). Companies need to be transparent in how to collect collected data and how its use. In addition to rights for individual rights – GDPR would also regulate how personal data is handled or used.

GDPR security compliance

How GDPR affects security ?

The GDPR emphasises the importance to be considered privacy-by-design when developing SaaS platforms and any other web applications or systems. Security specialists are able to maintain internal communication of security matters between different teams.

As part of that, the objective penetration testing, security testing of such applications are to ensure privacy as design and validation of technical measures. If your development team overlooks security in exchange for more release dates you may get into trouble. If your companies are not providing the necessary security measures, you may find yourself in trouble with changes. 

gdpr security testing

GDPR Article 32 - Ensure Personal Data Security

You are required to ensure that security measures in your organisation are effective. ICO clearly states testing of security measures:

“The UK GDPR requires you to have a process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of any measures you put in place. What these tests look like, and how regularly you do them, will depend on your own circumstances. 

However, it’s important to note that the requirement in the UK GDPR concerns your measures in their entirety, therefore whatever ‘scope’ you choose for this testing should be appropriate to what you are doing, how you are doing it, and the data that you are processing.”

gdpr penetration testing

Risks of non-compliance

Failure to comply with GDPR may attract heavy fines up to 4% of the annual global turnover or €20 million (whichever is greater). In the UK, Information Commissioner’s Office oversees GDPR compliance including violations.

GDPR is seen as a complex set of laws that many organisations find challenging to turn into policies and procedures. It is vital to secure data to avoid unnecessary data leakages and data breachesWe recommend starting your GDPR compliance efforts by performing regular GDPR penetration testing on all systems and applications to improve data safety measures. 

More importantly, it is important to validate your security controls to gauge your security team’s efforts are steered in the right direction. 72 hour window of data breach notification and whether you need to report it, how to report it and what to report – is covered by our GDPR data breach reporting article.

Cyphere Penetration Test will uncover hidden vulnerabilities in your systems (applications, networks, servers) that could compromise sensitive data. This is imperative to comply with GDPR requirements for assessing the privacy of critical infrastructure and applications.

GDPR penetration testing services

GDPR Penetration Testing Services

Web Applications

It covers assessment of web services, APIs, applications, websites/portals covering OWASP and privacy measures.

Networks and Segmentation

Everything from an external (internet-facing) to an internal company network (active directory security) and network segmentation testing.

Vulnerability Assessment

Vulnerability assessments provide insight into vulnerabilities affecting your internal and external networks.

Trusted penetration testing partners

Key Benefits of GDPR Security Testing

gdpr pentesting

GDPR Penetration tests and Cloud Security

GDPR caused a flurry of problems in most IT environments, data security and privacy concerns are growing in cloud environment settings. When it comes to the cloud, we can’t stop reiterating that “Security of the cloud is your cloud provider’s concern. Security in the cloud falls into your remit”.

Whether it’s AWS, Azure or another form of cloud service, it doesn’t reduce the GDPR penalties in the event of a data breach irrespective of who’s at fault or how it happened. For more information around your cloud security concerns, see Azure Pentesting, AWS Penetration testing, Cloud Pentesting.

gdpr and cloud security testing

How can our GDPR security assessment services help your organisation?

Article 32 of the GDPR relates to security testing “a process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of the processing”.
Implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure confidentiality, integrity, availability of processing systems and services. This includes the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in case of a technical or physical incident. A particular process for regularly testing, assessing, and evaluating the effectiveness of organisational controls to ensure the security of data processing.

Continuous validation of your security controls reduces the risk. Whether you have on-premises assets or hybrid or cloud security, organising a GDPR Penetration test is an essential aspect of the compliance process for data protection measures.

Our GDPR compliance testing is delivered as part of the Cyphere’s informal and formal approach to engagements keeping customer context and service quality.

Frequently Asked Questions About GDPR Security Testing

The overwhelming majority of businesses large and small maintain private information for a number of purposes. Those word documents and excel spreadsheets our employees create and archive locally plus all email and transport mediums used for such transfers. And for data that you give to 3rd parties, to use payroll as an example… you too get responsible for that too.

Scope of this activity is decided in context of your business purposes and the assets related to processing, storing or transferring of sensitive data.

It is the technical exercise aimed at identifying and helping customers remediate those identified risks.

Should you need to get yourself updated with Penetration Testing service-related processes, read our extensive pen testing FAQ.

GDPR pen testing is recommended at least twice per annum or upon changes to infrastructure, applications or underlying components. Companies that have large storage systems to cope with such large volumes can require frequent pen-testing.

Additionally, the security assessments can also be carried out much higher frequency if a new product launches a major change in the infrastructure or before mergers are introduced.

Article 32 GDPR defines the section about security checks. The ICO warns organizations they should run regular security assessments and penetration tests. Failure to patch known vulnerability is a factor ICO will take into account when it decides if a breach of the seventh principle is serious enough to warrant civil monetary punishment. 

Personal information relating to employees prospects contractors customers, and contacts etc – personal information is PII a key part within DPA is. The DPA mandates that processing of the personal data is so ensured its security.

gdpr security testing faqs
Be proactive, that's the only way around GDPR data security

Recent Blog Entries

BOOK A CALL